PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR COMPLIANCE

Thank you for your interest in The Wedding Planners.

This privacy policy is reviewed and revised annually. You may wish to revisit it regularly.

DATA COLLECTION & PROCESSING

The Wedding Planners are the Data Controller and are responsible for your Personal Data gathered from our website or via email. This data is kept secure and only accessible to The Wedding Planners and a few other carefully selected data processors.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Mailing List Sign Up – On our website you have the opportunity to manually sign up for our newsletters. In this instance your email address is gathered and automatically inputted into our database stored on MailChimp.

Our lawful basis for this element is Consent and you are able to withdraw that any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email.

If you wish to review or amend any of your contact preferences please contact us at hello@thewedplanners.co.uk.

You may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program by emailing us at hello@thewedplanners.co.uk.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

EMAIL POLICY

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead. We do not sell or distribute our subscription lists to any third party.

External Data Processors

Below is a selection of the main data processors we use

Google Drive

We use Google drive to securely store information on clients. Google are fully GDPR compliant.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service which provides information about how visitors use a website. We use the information that we gain to provide a more effective website. Google is fully GDPR compliant.

MailChimp

This is a service enabling us to send out emails to subscribers. Only names, emails and web addresses are kept on this external platform.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for legal obligations, service of the contract or our legitimate interest in improving the quality of the website and marketing materials:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

The Wedding Planners website uses cookies to personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server and stored in your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to deliver viruses to your computer and do not run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a domain of the web server that issued the cookie to you.

Third-party vendors, including Google, also use cookies to serve ads on our website based on a user’s prior visits. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page here: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/how-ads-work.html.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@thewedplanners.co.uk.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please email hello@thewedplanners.co.uk.